Thursday, October 26th/Četrtek, 26. oktober
Arrival and accommodation of the participants at Dom sv. Jožefa (Home St. Joseph, Spiritual Educational Center), Plečnikova 29, SI-3000 Celje, Slovenia / Prihod in namestitev udeležencev v Domu sv. Jožefa.
15.45-16.00 Welcome speech/Pozdravni nagovor (Dean of the Faculty of Theology/Dekan Teološke fakultete Professor Janez Vodičar
President of the Program Committee/Predsednik programskega odbora Professor Robert Petkovšek)
1
(Chairperson/Moderator: Vojko Strahovnik)
Lectures/Predavanja
16.00-16.20 Bojan Žalec (Slovenia): Artificial Intelligence – just a metaphor or something more?
16.20-16.40 Nenad Malović (Croatia): Some Remarks on Artificial So-called Intelligence in the Light of Human Intelligence
16.40-17.00 Anton Jamnik (Slovenia): Is there still place for Man and God in technical Rationality?
17.00-17.30 Discussion/Razprava
17.30-17.45 Break/Odmor
2
(Chairperson/Moderator: Bojan Žalec)
Lectures/Predavanja
17.45-18.05 Mari Jože Osredkar (Slovenia): The Study of Religion in Slovenia
18.05-18.25 Urška Jeglič (Slovenia): The Expansion of Salafism to the Balkans through digitisation
18.25-18.45 Simon Malmenvall (Slovenia): Russian Revolution and Slovenian National Question: Towards a Catholic View
18.45-19.15 Discussion/Razprava
Parallel section / Vzporedna sekcija
(Chairperson/Moderator: Stjepan Štivić)
Lectures/Predavanja
17.45-18.05 Rok Gregorčič (Slovenia): The Role of Technology in Habermas’ Discourse Ethics
18.05-18.25 Marcin Godawa (Poland): “Persistence in the Cell” – Contemplation Towards Human Development
18.25-18.45 Tadej Strehovec (Slovenia): Ethical aspects of automated border controls
18.45-19.15 Discussion/Razprava
19.15-19.30 Meeting of participants/Druženje udeležencev
19.30 Dinner/Večerja
Friday, October 27th/Petek, 27. oktober
7.30 Mass in the Chapel/Maša v kapeli
8.00-9.00 Breakfast/Zajtrk
1
(Chairperson/Moderator: Robert Petkovšek)
Lectures/Predavanja
9.00-9.35 Keynote Lecture Tanguy Marie Pouliquen (France): Christian and Anthropological Antidote to Digital Fascination
9.35-9.55 Discussion/Razprava
9.55-10.10 Break/Odmor
10.10-10.30 Ivica Kelam, Ivan Včev (Croatia): Ethical and Theological Challenges of Synthetic Biology
10.30-10.50 Robert Petkovšek (Slovenia): The Role of Theology According to the Apostolic Constitution Veritatis Gaudium
10.50-11.10 Discussion/Razprava
11.10-11.25 Break/Odmor
2
(Chairperson/Moderator: Mari Jože Osredkar)
Lectures/Predavanja
11.25-11.45Ivan Platovnjak, Tone Svetelj (Slovenia): Technology as the Elixir of Immortality − The Philosophical and Spiritual Enigma of Human Captivity Revived
11.45-12.05 Gregorz Szamocki (Poland): Will AI replace the “living being” (Gen 2:7)? The man’s sense of responsibility in Genesis 2–3
12.05-12.25 Sebastijan Valentan (Slovenia): Ecclesiastical Legislation and Digital Publications
12.25-12.55 Discussion/Razprava
Parallel section /Vzporedna sekcija
(Chairperson/Moderator: Nenad Malović)
Lectures/Predavanja
11.25-11.45 Luka Janeš (Croatia): The Soul between Religion, Technology and Mental Health – a Contemporary Perspective
11.45-12.05 Dejan Donev (North Macedonia): For Homo Superior and for one Ethics of Human Enhancement
12.05-12.25 Mateja Pevec Rozman (Slovenia):The Technological Age, Experience of Pandemics and the Question of Good Life
12.25-12.55 Discussion/Razprava
13.00-14.00 Lunch/Kosilo
3
(Chairperson/Moderator: Roman Globokar)
Lectures/Predavanja
14.30-14.50 Mateja Centa Strahovnik (Slovenia): Identity and Conversational Artificial Intelligence Systems
14.50-15.10 Paweł Orzeł (Poland): The Ethical and Moral Possibilities of Influencing Human Decisions through Solutions Proposed by Transhumanists
15.10-15.30 AnteBelić (Croatia): Beyond Mortality: Exploring Artificial Intelligence’s Quest for Immortality and Its Religious Implications
15.30-16.00 Discussion/Razprava
16.00-16.15 Break/Odmor
Parallel section /Vzporedna sekcija
(Chairperson/Moderator: Bojan Žalec)
Lectures/Predavanja
14.30-14.50 Jonas Miklavčič (Slovenia): Programming Virtuous Machines
14.50-15.10 Arto Mutanen (Finland): Turing, Artificial Intelligence, and Artificial Culture
15.10-15.30 Stjepan Štivić (Slovenia): Ethical Implication of Neuralink’s Technology
15.30-16.00 Discussion/Razprava
15.30-16.15 Break/Odmor
4
(Chairperson/Moderator: Michal Valčo)
Lectures/Predavanja
16.15-16.35 Béla Mester (Hungary): The Role of Technology in the Utopias of the Early Modernity and in the Dystopias of our Age
16.35-16.55 Gábor Kovács (Hungary): Technological Civilization as a Pathological Historical Phase in Modern Cultural Criticism
16.55-17.15 Valentino Findrik (Croatia): Eternal Sixth Day. New Technologies as Inversions of Creatio Continua
17.15-17.45 Discussion/Razprava
17.45-18.00 Break/Odmor
Parallel section / Vzporedna sekcija
(Chairperson/Moderator: Stjepan Štivić)
Lectures/Predavanja
16.15-16.35 Borut Pohar (Slovenia): The meaning of Technology and Religion in the Context of de Chardin’s Theistic Evolution
16.35-16.55 Risto Solunchev (North Macedonia): Philosophical Roots of Trans-humanism and the Ontology of Maximus the Confessor
16.55-17.15 Andrej Šegula (Slovenia): Opportunities and Pitfalls of Artificial Intelligence in Pastorale
17.15-17.45 Discussion/Razprava
17.45-18.00 Break/Odmor
5
(Chairperson/Moderator: Jonas Miklavčič)
Lectures/Predavanja
18.00-18.20 Raid Al-Daghistani (Germany): Rethinking Islamic Ethics and Spirituality in the Light of the Technological Age: some preliminary thoughts
18.20-18.40 Tadej Stegu(Slovenia): Beauty and Kerygma in the Technological Age
18.40-19.00 Discussion/Razprava
Parallel section /Vzporedna sekcija
(Chairperson/Moderator: Andrej Šegula)
Lectures/Predavanja
18.00-18.20 Nik Trontelj (Slovenia): Faith – the Answer to Loneliness of Contemporary Man in the Light of Fundamental Theology
18.20-18.40 Tomaž Erzar (Slovenia): The Lure of Pornography and Bias and Traps of Pornography Studies
18.40-19.00 Discussion/Razprava
19.15 Dinner/Večerja
Saturday, October 28th/Sobota, 28. oktober
7.30 Mass in the Chapel/Maša v kapeli
8.00-9.00 Breakfast/Zajtrk
1
(Chairperson/Moderator: Jonas Miklavčič)
Lectures/Predavanja
9.00-9.20 Vojko Strahovnik (Slovenia): Ethical and Theological Challenges of Large Language Models
9.20-9.40 Octavian-Mihai Machidon (Slovenia): Artificial Intelligence and the Technocratic Cultural Perspective: reflections on how AI is shaping human development
9.40-10.00 Branko Klun (Slovenia): Transformations of the World by Digital Technology, and the Challenges for the Religious Experience
10.00-10.30 Discussion/Razprava
10.30-10.45 Break/Odmor
2
(Chairperson/Moderator: Bojan Žalec)
Lectures/Predavanja
10.45-11.05 Roman Globokar (Slovenia): Homo faber in Front of the Riddle of the End of Human Life
11.05-11.25 Michal Valčo (Slovakia): Ethical Frontiers in AI Development: Safeguarding Humanity from Technological Pitfalls
11.25-11.45 Discussion/Razprava
11.45-11.55 Concluding words of the president of the organizing committee, Professor Bojan Žalec/Sklepna beseda predsednika organizacijskega odbora, prof. dr. Bojana Žalca.
12.30-13.30 Lunch/Kosilo
Departure of the participants/Odhod udeležencev